Dresden


Opening

Time Subject Resources
09:00-09:05

Opening Speech


Aaron Yi Ding (TU Delft), Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge)

Keynote 1: Firecracker microVMs - How to Securely Run Thousands of Workloads on a Single Host


09:05 - 09:45

Edge Platforms


09:45-11:00

Time Subject Resources
09:45-10:10

Checkpointing and Migration of IoT Edge Functions


Pekka Karhula (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland Ltd), Jan Janak (Columbia University), Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
10:10-10:35

ExEC: Elastic Extensible Edge Cloud


Aleksandr Zavodovski (University of Helsinki), Nitinder Mohan (University of Helsinki), Suzan Bayhan (Technische Universität Berlin), Walter Wong (University of Helsinki), Jussi Kangasharju (University of Helsinki)
10:35-11:00

Snape: The Dark Art of Handling Heterogeneous Enclaves


Zahra Tarkhani (University of Cambridge), Anil Madhavapeddy (University of Cambridge), Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge)

Coffee Break 🍪 ☕


11:00 - 11:30

Vehicular Edge Computing


11:30-12:45

Time Subject Resources
11:30-11:55

*** Best Paper Award ***
Edge Chaining Framework for Black Ice Road Fingerprinting


Vittorio Cozzolino (Technical University of Munich), Aaron Yi Ding (Delft University of Technology), Jörg Ott (Technical University of Munich)
11:55-12:20

Optimized Assignment of Computational Tasks in Vehicular Micro Clouds


Ghaith Hattab (University of California, Los Angeles), Seyhan Ucar (Toyota InfoTechnology Center), Takamasa Higuchi (Toyota InfoTechnology Center), Onur Altintas (Toyota InfoTechnology Center), Falko Dressler (Paderborn University), Danijela Cabric (University of California, Los Angeles)
12:20-12:45

Energy-Aware Speculative Execution in Vehicular Edge Computing Systems


Tayebeh Bahreini (Wayne State University), Marco Brocanelli (Wayne State University), Daniel Grosu (Wayne State University)

Lunch 🥗 🍖 🍺


13:00-14:00

Keynote 2: On the Edge of Human-Data Interaction with the Databox


14:00-14:40

Edge Applications


14:40-16:00

Time Subject Resources
14:40-15:05

The Web Browser as Distributed Application Server: Towards Decentralized Web Applications in the Edge


Kristof Jannes (KU Leuven), Bert Lagaisse (KU Leuven), Wouter Joosen (KU Leuven)
15:05-15:30

A Reality Check on Inference at Mobile Networks Edge


Alejandro Cartas (University of Barcelona, Spain), Martin Kocour (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic), Aravindh Raman (King’s College London, UK), Ilias Leontiadis (Telefonica I+D, Research, Spain), Jordi Luque (Telefonica I+D, Research, Spain), Nishanth Sastry (King’s College London, UK), Jose Nuñez-Martinez (Telefonica I+D, Research, Spain), Diego Perino (Telefonica I+D, Research, Spain), Carlos Segura (Telefonica I+D, Research, Spain)
15:30-15:55

Transparent AR Processing Acceleration at the Edge


Marco Trinelli (Nokia Bell Labs), Massimo Gallo (Nokia Bell Labs), Myriana Rifai (Nokia Bell Labs), Fabio Pianese (Nokia Bell Labs)

Afternoon Break 🍪 ☕


16:00-16:15

Edge Scheduling


16:15-17:05

Time Subject Resources
16:15-16:40

A Learning-based Framework for Optimizing Service Migration in Mobile Edge Clouds


Florian Brandherm (TU Darmstadt), Lin Wang (VU Amsterdam and TU Darmstadt), Max Mühlhäuser (TU Darmstadt)
16:40-17:05

Enabling Wireless Network Support for Gain Scheduled Control


Sebastian Gallenmüller (Technical University of Munich), René Glebke (RWTH Aachen University), Stephan Günther (Technical University of Munich), Eric Hauser (Technical University of Munich), Maurice Leclaire (Technical University of Munich), Stefan Reif (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg), Jan Rüth (RWTH Aachen University), Andreas Schmidt (Saarland Informatics Campus), Georg Carle (Technical University of Munich), Thorsten Herfet (Saarland Informatics Campus), Wolfgang Schröder-Preikschat (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg), Klaus Wehrle (RWTH Aachen University)

Panel Session


Panelists: Andreea Florescu(Amazon), Volker Hilt (Nokia Bell Labs), Ilias Leontiadis (Samsung AI), Richard Mortier (Cambridge), Diego Perino (Telefónica)


17:05-17:55

Best paper award, closing


17:55-18:00